Is Dulcesol Black Tiramisu With Mascarpone Cream Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey milk powder
  • cheese mascarpone milk
  • egg white egg
  • egg
  • e270
  • butter
  • e170
  • e471
  • +2 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose And Fructose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm) In Variable Proportion, Egg, Defatted Cocoa Powder (5%), Humectants: E420 And E422, Egg White Egg, Alcohol, Emulsifiers: E471 And Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder, Raising Agents: E450 And E500, Cheese Mascarpone Milk) (0.3%), Colorants: E170 And E150a, Preservatives: E-202 And E-282, Whey Milk Powder, Aromas, Butter (milk), Stabilizer: Pectin, Salt, Acidifiers: E270 And E331, Acidity Regulator: E262 And Antioxidant: E306. Contains Soy, Milk And Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Mustard, Sesame Seeds And/or Derived Products.

Check Dulcesol Black Tiramisu With Mascarpone Cream Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee