Is Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol 6000
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Bisacodyl (USP) (5 mg). Purpose: Stimulant Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia Gum, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&C Red 30 Aluminum Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Iron Oxides, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate
Check Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets
Where to buy
Dulcolax Laxative Tablets Reliable Overnight Relief is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


