Is Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea Vegan?

Description
Soft gel capsules have a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture and neutral taste; users typically take them with water at bedtime or as directed to relieve occasional constipation. Reviewers note reliable softening effects within one to three days, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of mild cramping or delayed onset, and discreet labeling.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol 400
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft gel capsules have a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture and neutral taste; users typically take them with water at bedtime or as directed to relieve occasional constipation. Reviewers note reliable softening effects within one to three days, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of mild cramping or delayed onset, and discreet labeling.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Capsule: Docusate Sodium (USP) (100 mg). Purpose: Stool Softener Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Mannitol, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol 400, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Water
Check Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


