Is Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea Vegetarian?

Description
Soft gel capsules have a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture and neutral taste; users typically take them with water at bedtime or as directed to relieve occasional constipation. Reviewers note reliable softening effects within one to three days, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of mild cramping or delayed onset, and discreet labeling.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol 400
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft gel capsules have a smooth, easy-to-swallow texture and neutral taste; users typically take them with water at bedtime or as directed to relieve occasional constipation. Reviewers note reliable softening effects within one to three days, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of mild cramping or delayed onset, and discreet labeling.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Capsule: Docusate Sodium (USP) (100 mg). Purpose: Stool Softener Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Mannitol, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol 400, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Water
Check Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dulcolax Liquid Gels Stimulant-Free Stool Softener 25 ea is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


