Is Dulcolax Overnight Laxative Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- shellac
- beeswax
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol 6000
- +3 more
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buscodyl, Acacia gum, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, carnauba wax, corn starch, D&C red #30 aluminum lake, D&C yellow #10 aluminum lake, glycerin, glyceryl monostearate, iron oxides, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, methacrylic acid ethyl acrylate copolymer, methylparaben, modified starch, polyethylene glycol 6000, polysorbate 80, povidone, propylene glycol, propylparaben, shellac, sodium benzoate, sucrose, talc, titanium dioxide, triethyl citrate.
Check Dulcolax Overnight Laxative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax Overnight Laxative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


