Is Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch, salt, emulsifier
- modified food starch
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil), Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite As A Preservative, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Pecans. Contains 2% Or Less of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Pectin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Colored With (Caramel Color, Yellow 6), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cottonseed Oil, Phosphoric Acid. Contains Tree Nuts (Pecans, Coconut), Soy.
Check Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Cilantro Lime Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz.
Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-Style Premium Coconut Pecan Frosting is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


