Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol mono
- diglycerides
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Strawberry Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Red 40 Lake. Contains Wheat.
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


