Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
propylene glycol mono
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Strawberry Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Red 40 Lake. Contains Wheat.

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking