Is Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, PUMPKIN POWDER), FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NONFAT DRY MILK, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 2).
Check Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Powder


