Is Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, PUMPKIN POWDER), FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NONFAT DRY MILK, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 2).
Check Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Powder


