Is Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, PUMPKIN POWDER), FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NONFAT DRY MILK, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 2).
Check Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Epic Pumpkin Spice Flavored Cookie Kit, Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Powder


