Is Duncan Hines Strawberry Crumble Bar Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron [reduced], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Strawberries, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rolled Oats, Water, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (as Preservative), Pectin, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Juice For Color, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia. Contains Wheat.
Check Duncan Hines Strawberry Crumble Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Strawberry Crumble Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box


