Is Duncan Hines Strawberry Crumble Bar Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron [reduced], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Strawberries, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rolled Oats, Water, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (as Preservative), Pectin, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Juice For Color, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia. Contains Wheat.
Check Duncan Hines Strawberry Crumble Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Strawberry Crumble Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box


