Is Duncan Hines Wilderness More Fruit Strawberry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart strawberry flavor presents in glossy, chunk-filled syrup with a thick yet spoonable texture, commonly used to top pies, cheesecakes, ice cream, yogurt, and pastries or to fill bars and tarts. Reviewers note consistent fruit pieces and convenience; some mention a sweeter, syrupy consistency than homemade alternatives and varied ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Food Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40)

Check Duncan Hines Wilderness More Fruit Strawberry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Wilderness More Fruit Strawberry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Jam · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingTopping