Is Dunkin’ Chocolates - Jelly Donut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whole milk
  • milk fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavoring
  • natural raspberry flavoring
  • chocolate
  • humectant
  • +2 more

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS, PEANUTS), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING, FILLINGS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, SHEA NUT), RASPBERRY PUREE, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL (HUMECTANT), CHOCOLATE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), BEET POWDER (COLOR), NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVORING, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PECTIN.

Check Dunkin’ Chocolates - Jelly Donut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Dunkin’ Chocolates - Jelly Donut | Spoonful