Is DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- bylycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- getable margarine
bylycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AUTEN FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS MADE WITH GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR NGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour (42%), getable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono-and Bylycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran (11%), Corn Starch, Partially Iserted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent Sodium dicarbonate; Cane Molasses, Natural flavouring. A ALLERGY ADVICE et allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS STORAGE AMBIENT
Check DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter


