Is DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • bylycerides of fatty acids

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AUTEN FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS MADE WITH GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR NGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour (42%), getable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono-and Bylycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran (11%), Corn Starch, Partially Iserted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent Sodium dicarbonate; Cane Molasses, Natural flavouring. A ALLERGY ADVICE et allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS STORAGE AMBIENT

Check DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.