Is DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- bylycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AUTEN FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS MADE WITH GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR NGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour (42%), getable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono-and Bylycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran (11%), Corn Starch, Partially Iserted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent Sodium dicarbonate; Cane Molasses, Natural flavouring. A ALLERGY ADVICE et allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS STORAGE AMBIENT
Check DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUNNES STORES aluten FREE DIGESTIVE BISCUITS Crunc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter


