Is Dunya nutmeg ground Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 3 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium 1potassium 10calcium 104% 0% 0% 0% 1% 1% iron / fer 0
3 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium 1potassium 10calcium 104% 0% 0% 0% 1% 1% iron / fer 0
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
trans carbohydrate / glucides 1g fibre/fibres 1 g sugars/sucres 0 g protein / protéines 0.3 g cholesterol / cholestérol 0 mg sodium 1 mg potassium 10 mg calcium 10 mg 4% 0% 0% 0% 1% 1% iron / fer 0.1 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup ingrediets: nutmeg spice: may contain: sesame, wheat, mustard an ingrédients : noix de muscade pite. peut contenir : sésame, blé, moutarde et sulfite. 0 66844 61801 6
Check Dunya nutmeg ground against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunya nutmeg ground in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


