Is DUPLEX SANDWICH CREMES, DUPLEX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil with tbhq added to preserve freshness

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, SALT, COCOA POWDER, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check DUPLEX SANDWICH CREMES, DUPLEX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping