Is DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA MACARONI PRODUCT, ORZO Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This durum wheat semolina macaroni product is a great pasta if you want to eat well and feel good too. This pasta is made from durum wheat, which is a type of wheat that is high in protein and fiber. It is also a good source of iron and other minerals. Additionally, durum wheat semolina pasta is low in calories and fat. This is perfect for those of us who are trying to lose weight or maintain a healthy weight.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina, Ferrous Lactate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA MACARONI PRODUCT, ORZO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA MACARONI PRODUCT, ORZO is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerRalphs

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish