Is Dutch Apron Bakery Starwberry Lemonade Roll Cake, Starwberry Lemonade Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- interesterified soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
interesterified soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MARGARINE (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, EGG WHITES, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, STRAWBERRY, XANTHAN GUM, RED 3, YELLOW 5, CORN STARCH.
Check Dutch Apron Bakery Starwberry Lemonade Roll Cake, Starwberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Apron Bakery Starwberry Lemonade Roll Cake, Starwberry Lemonade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


