Is Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- asiago cheese
- provolone cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose (Anti-caking Agents), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


