Is Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- asiago cheese
- provolone cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose (Anti-caking Agents), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Where to buy
Dutch Farms Fancy Shredded Italian Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


