Is DUTCH FARMS, LIGHT PEPPER JACK, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- non-fat milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized skim milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NON-FAT MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check DUTCH FARMS, LIGHT PEPPER JACK, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH FARMS, LIGHT PEPPER JACK, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


