Is Dutch Smoked Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), BUTTER (CREAM), CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Dutch Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing