Is DUTCH YELLOW POTATOES WITH PEPPERCORN SAUCE CULINARY CREAM REDUCTION OF WINE, PEPPERCORNS AND SHALLOTS, DUTCH YELLOW POTATOES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • concentrated poultry juice
  • poultry stock

concentrated poultry juice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DUTCH YELLOW POTATOES AND PEPPERCORN SAUCE (WATER, CREAM, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), WHITE WINE, RED PORT WINE, COGNAC, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCHES, POULTRY STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED POULTRY JUICE, RED WINE, CARROT, ONION, LEEK, RED PORT WINE, SUGAR, COGNAC, GARLIC, THYME, ROSEMARY), SALT, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ONION, CARROT, LEEK, GARLIC, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORNSTARCH, NUTMEG OIL), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM).

Check DUTCH YELLOW POTATOES WITH PEPPERCORN SAUCE CULINARY CREAM REDUCTION OF WINE, PEPPERCORNS AND SHALLOTS, DUTCH YELLOW POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go