Is Dutton family bbq meatloaf and mash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter sauce
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potato, cooked beef, brown sugar, tomato paste, cheddar cheese, potatoes, cream, sour cream, molasses, onion, bread crumb, green bell pepper, salt, butter sauce, white vinegar, spices, smoke flavor, nonfat dry milk, onion powder, xanthan gum, garlic powder, fruit juice color. Contains: wheat, milk.

Check Dutton family bbq meatloaf and mash against your own diets in the app.