Is Dymatize Super Mass Gainer Gourmet Vanilla Dietary Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • micellar casein
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • eggs
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +12 more

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Micellar Casein), Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols And Tricalcium Phosphate), Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Potassium Iodide (Iodine), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Maltodextrin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains: Milk & Soy

Check Dymatize Super Mass Gainer Gourmet Vanilla Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dymatize Super Mass Gainer Gourmet Vanilla Dietary Supplement is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go