Is Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- alaska pollock
- fish protein
- calcium carbonate
alaska pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock), Water, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Kosher Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Natural Paprika Oleoresin As Color
Check Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Eatsmart Snacks Garden Veggie Sticks Potato Tomato & Spinach Sea Salt - 7 Oz
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Where to buy
Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick


