Is Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- alaska pollock
- egg whites
- fish protein
- calcium carbonate
alaska pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock), Water, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Kosher Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Natural Paprika Oleoresin As Color
Check Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Eatsmart Snacks Garden Veggie Sticks Potato Tomato & Spinach Sea Salt - 7 Oz
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Where to buy
Dyna Sea Seafood Sticks, Surimi, Crab Flavor is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick


