Is Dynasty Rice Jasmine - 32 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic, mildly floral flavor with a soft, slightly sticky texture when cooked; grains become tender and cling slightly without turning mushy. Commonly served with Asian stir-fries, curries, grilled proteins, or as steamed side rice. Reviewers often note reliable fragrance and fluffiness, occasional variability in packaging and occasional clumping across sellers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Niacin, Iron, Ferric Orthophosphate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Dynasty Rice Jasmine - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dynasty Rice Jasmine - 32 Oz is available at 11 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish