Is E. Wedel Supreme Jaffa Cakes Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurized egg mass
  • e 471
  • glycerol
  • humectant

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose - fructose syrup, dark chocolate 15% (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifiers: soya lecithin and e 476, flavouring), wheat flour, pasteurized egg mass, humectant (glycerol), wheat starch, concentrated orange juice and cells, gelling agent (pectins), emulsifiers (e 471, e 475), acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate, malic acid), rapeseed oil, raising agent (ammonium hydrogen carbonate), concentrated apple juice, flavourings, salt, colour (beta-carotene), dark chocolate: cocoa solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Supreme Jaffa Cakes Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Supreme Jaffa Cakes Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking