Is ear East Couscous - Parmesan" Dairy Free?

Description
Light, small-grained couscous delivers a fluffy yet slightly granular texture, with a savory, umami-forward note; commonly used as a quick side, salad base, or mixed with vegetables and main dishes. Reviewers frequently cite fast, consistent results and convenience, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven seasoning. Overall, easy pantry staple.
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- romano cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cultured buttermilk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, small-grained couscous delivers a fluffy yet slightly granular texture, with a savory, umami-forward note; commonly used as a quick side, salad base, or mixed with vegetables and main dishes. Reviewers frequently cite fast, consistent results and convenience, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven seasoning. Overall, easy pantry staple.
Ingredients
DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY*, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check ear East Couscous - Parmesan" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ear East Couscous - Parmesan" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
ear East Couscous - Parmesan" is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


