Is Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count Soy Free?

Description
Buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient stick format, and reliable performance in recipes, while some mention variable firmness at room temperature and occasional reports of a pronounced salty note reported by several reviewers nationwide.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient stick format, and reliable performance in recipes, while some mention variable firmness at room temperature and occasional reports of a pronounced salty note reported by several reviewers nationwide.
Ingredients
Expeller-Pressed Natural Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils), Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor, (Derived from Corn, No MSG, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-Dairy, Derived from Sugar Beets), Colored with Beta-Carotene from Natural Sources.
Check Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Earth Balance Vegan Buttery Sticks, Salted Buttery Sticks Vegan Butter Alternative, 1 lb, 4 Count is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


