Is Earth Balance Coconut and Peanut Spread Creamy Gluten Free -- 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt and natural flavor

salt and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earth Balance Coconut and Peanut Spread is a 16 oz creamy peanut and coconut oil spread. It is a vegan and gluten-free product, and is also Non-GMO Project Verified. The spread is made with coconut oil and is known for its integrity, mindfulness, and positive impact. Many people consider it to be the best peanut butter, with a superior taste compared to other coconut peanut butter brands. However, it's important to note that there are some reports of the spread being rancid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Agave Syrup, Palm Fruit Oil, Salt And Natural Flavor

Check Earth Balance Coconut and Peanut Spread Creamy Gluten Free -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth Balance Coconut and Peanut Spread Creamy Gluten Free -- 16 oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BRalphsVitacostWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast