Is Earth Balance Soy Free Traditional Buttery Spread Pescatarian?

Description
Creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, popcorn, and for baking or sautéing. Reviewers praise its spreadability and reliable melt, often noting a convincing butter-like taste and consistent performance, while some mention minor aftertaste or seasoning preferences, and easy cleanup overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, popcorn, and for baking or sautéing. Reviewers praise its spreadability and reliable melt, often noting a convincing butter-like taste and consistent performance, while some mention minor aftertaste or seasoning preferences, and easy cleanup overall.
Ingredients
Palm Fruit Oil, Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Olive Oil, Lacic Acid (Non-dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets), Naturally Extracted Annatto For Colour, Made With Non-gmo Canola And Safflower, Gluten Free
Check Earth Balance Soy Free Traditional Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Balance Soy Free Traditional Buttery Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Earth Balance Soy Free Traditional Buttery Spread is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


