Is Earth Balance Soy Free Traditional Buttery Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, popcorn, and for baking or sautéing. Reviewers praise its spreadability and reliable melt, often noting a convincing butter-like taste and consistent performance, while some mention minor aftertaste or seasoning preferences, and easy cleanup overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Fruit Oil, Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Olive Oil, Lacic Acid (Non-dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets), Naturally Extracted Annatto For Colour, Made With Non-gmo Canola And Safflower, Gluten Free

Check Earth Balance Soy Free Traditional Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Earth Balance Soy Free Traditional Buttery Spread is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBakingCookingGarnishing