Is Earth Grown Extra Firm Organic Tofu Vegan?

Description
Mild, subtly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades; dense, extra-firm texture holds shape during stir‑frying, grilling, baking or pan‑frying and crisps on the outside while remaining chewy inside. Reviewers commonly note reliable firmness and value, advising thorough draining or pressing to remove excess packaging water before cooking for better results.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- calcium sulfate
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, subtly beany flavor that readily absorbs marinades; dense, extra-firm texture holds shape during stir‑frying, grilling, baking or pan‑frying and crisps on the outside while remaining chewy inside. Reviewers commonly note reliable firmness and value, advising thorough draining or pressing to remove excess packaging water before cooking for better results.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride. Contains: Soy.
Check Earth Grown Extra Firm Organic Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Grown Extra Firm Organic Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Nasoya® Organic Extra Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


