Is Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut oil
  • coconut
  • coconut cream

organic coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Cream, Expeller-pressed High-oleic Safflower Oil, Organic Coconut Oil*, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin*, Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors (plant Sources), Glucono Delta Lactone (plant Source), Gellan Gum, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Calcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Lactic Acid (plant Source), Calcium Lactate (plant Source), Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Coconut.

Check Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth Island Dairy Free Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking Base