Is Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil†, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Plant Sources [Contains Autolyzed Yeast]), Vegetable Glycerin, Less than 2% of: Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source), Calcium Lactate (Vegetable Source), Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Bamboo Fiber, Nutritional Yeast, Calcium Phosphate, Organic Chickpea Miso (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Annatto.
Check Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


