Is Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegetarian by a trusted third party.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOURS (PLANT SOURCES), LESS THAN 2% OF: PEA FIBRE, PEA STARCH, BAMBOO FIBRE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, RICE FLOUR, PALM GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARRAGEENAN (SEAWEED), CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Earth Island, Shredded Mozzarella is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladCooking