Is Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onions, Red And Green Bell Peppers], Spices, Potassium Chloride, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salti, Maltodextrin, Salt], Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Celery Powder, Colors Added [paprika Extract, Caramel Color, Turmeric Extract], Gumbo File [dextrose, Spices, Guar Gum], Soybean Oil, Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
About this product
Rice · Dried, Pouch


