Is Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onions, Red And Green Bell Peppers], Spices, Potassium Chloride, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salti, Maltodextrin, Salt], Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Celery Powder, Colors Added [paprika Extract, Caramel Color, Turmeric Extract], Gumbo File [dextrose, Spices, Guar Gum], Soybean Oil, Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
About this product
Rice · Dried, Pouch


