Is Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onions, Red And Green Bell Peppers], Spices, Potassium Chloride, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salti, Maltodextrin, Salt], Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Celery Powder, Colors Added [paprika Extract, Caramel Color, Turmeric Extract], Gumbo File [dextrose, Spices, Guar Gum], Soybean Oil, Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthly Grains New Orleans Style Jambalaya Mix 226g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
About this product
Rice · Dried, Pouch


