Is Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic yogurt
- cholecalciferol
organic cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY BANANA - ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC YOGURTâ (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK), WATER, CALCIUM CITRATE MALATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D), â HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING., MIXED BERRY - ORGANIC PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, WATER, ORGANIC YOGURT (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, CALCIUM CITRATE MALATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D)
Check Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Best Organic Fruit Yogurt Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch, Liquid


