Is Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic lactose
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic nonfat milk
  • a source of arachidonic acid
  • calcium hydroxide
  • calcium carbonate
  • inositol
  • choline bitartrate
  • +12 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lactose, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Oils (Organic Palm Or Palm Olein, Organic Soy, Organic Coconut, Organic High Oleic Safflower Or Sunflower Oil), Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Dha Algal Oil (Schizochytrium (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Fructooligosaccharide, Lutein, L-Carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol),Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Organic, Soy Lecithin, Nucleotides (Cytidine-5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine-5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5-Monophosphate).

Check Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Can, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking