Is Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • a source of arachidonic acid
  • taurine
  • calcium chloride
  • calcium hydroxide
  • inositol
  • +10 more

a source of arachidonic acid

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lactose, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Oils (Organic Palm Or Palm Olein, Organic Soy, Organic Coconut, Organic High Oleic Safflower Or Sunflower Oil), Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Dha Algal Oil (Schizochytrium (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Fructooligosaccharide, Lutein, L-Carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol),Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Organic, Soy Lecithin, Nucleotides (Cytidine-5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine-5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5-Monophosphate).

Check Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Can, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking