Is Earth's Best Organic Multi-Grain Baby Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • alpha amylase
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

alpha amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
riboflavin b2
vitamin b1

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Barley Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Spelt (Wheat), Flour, Vitamins & Minerals, Calcium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Folic Acid, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin B2, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Alpha Amylase (Enzyme)

Check Earth's Best Organic Multi-Grain Baby Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Earth's Best Organic Multi-Grain Baby Cereal is available at 3 retailers

Pick 'n SaveRalphsWalgreens

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Earth's Best Organic Multi-Grain Baby Cereal | Spoonful