Is Earth's Own Almond Fresh Unsweetened Fortified Almond Beverage Vegetarian?

Description
Light, mildly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture commonly described as creamy but less viscous than dairy; people use it in coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking. Reviewers note consistent freshness, good performance in hot beverages, and occasional comments about thin mouthfeel, subtle aftertaste, and reliable packaging noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture commonly described as creamy but less viscous than dairy; people use it in coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking. Reviewers note consistent freshness, good performance in hot beverages, and occasional comments about thin mouthfeel, subtle aftertaste, and reliable packaging noted.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Almonds, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Zinc Gluconate). Contains Almonds.
Check Earth's Own Almond Fresh Unsweetened Fortified Almond Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Own Almond Fresh Unsweetened Fortified Almond Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Earth's Own Almond Fresh Unsweetened Fortified Almond Beverage is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


